Club Handicap Result – April 2012

28 finishers, 10 PBs and 3 SBs, but the performance of the evening must go to Alice Tozer, whose third position and PB time of 18:53, set exactly 8 years after her original PB, lifts her to 2nd in the top fifteen Ladies times, and only 4 secs. slower than record holder Maryka Sennema.

James Thurston was first runner home in a PB time of 20:10, 1:24 better than his previous best set in February this year.  He was 6 secs ahead of Howard Brinkworth who achieved an SB of 27:46. Greg Whiteman ran a PB of 20:15 in fourth ahead of ‘first-timer’ Richard Bergmann in fifth and Steve Ramek, sixth, with a PB time of 19:26.

It was good to see that there was no ‘Changing’ amonst those runners who were down to run the Maidenhead Easter 10 Miles where, apart fom Alice, Grant Davison, Richard Goulder and Libby Marchant all ran PBs.

Thanks to Neil Sunderland, David Pimm and Peter Tozer (both saving themselves!) for their assistance for our first daylight run of the year.

RESULTS

RACE ORDER



TIME ORDER




Position NAME Start Time Recorded Time   Position NAME Race Time Pace SB? PB?
1 Thurston,James 12:30 3240   1 Hinton,Robb 18:31 6:10    
2 Brinkworth,Howard 05:00 3246   2 Goulder,Richard 18:32 6:11   PB
3 Tozer,Alice 14:00 3253   3 Tozer,Alice 18:53 6:18   PB
4 Whiteman,Greg 13:00 3315   4 Ramek,Steve 19:26 6:29   PB
5 Bergmann,Richard 11:00 3332   5 Downe,Ben 19:39 6:33    
6 Ramek,Steve 14:20 3346   6 Fawzy,Mustafa 19:41 6:34    
7 Calderbank,Jane 13:30 3352   7= Chang,Joe 19:47 6:36    
8 Garnish,Sue 10:30 3352   7= Watkins,Steve 19:47 6:36    
9 Aldrich,Lee 11:10 3354   9 Thurston,James 20:10 6:43   PB
10 Bath,Ann 08:50 3400   10= Whiteman,Greg 20:15 6:45   PB
11 Stone,Kevin 11:10 3404   10= Grecian,Peter 20:15 6:45   PB
12 Davison,Grant 12:40 3411   12 Calderbank,Jane 20:22 6:47    
13 Grecian,Peter 14:00 3415   13 Neal,Jonathan 21:16 7:05    
14 Fawzy,Mustafa 14:40 3421   14 Pritchard, Matthew 21:25 7:08    
15 Goulder,Richard 16:00 3432   15 Davison,Grant 21:31 7:10   PB
16 Marchant,Libby 12:50 3433   16 Marchant,Libby 21:43 7:14   PB
17 Pritchard, Matthew 13:10 3435   17 Randell,Natalie 21:49 7:16   PB
18 Downe,Ben 15:00 3439   18 Bergmann,Richard 22:32 7:31 FR  
19 Randell,Natalie 12:50 3439   19 Aldrich,Lee 22:44 7:35   PB
20 Hinton,Robb 16:10 3441   20 Stone,Kevin 22:54 7:38    
21 Dodds,Elaine 09:30 3444   21 Webb,Oliver 23:04 7:41    
22 Cenalmor,Maria 08:40 3448   22 Garnish,Sue 23:22 7:47 SB  
23 Newstead,Jo 09:30 3519   23 Bath,Ann 25:10 8:23 SB  
24 Webb,Oliver 12:20 3524   24 Dodds,Elaine 25:14 8:25    
25 Esslemont,Sue 08:20 3527   25 Newstead,Jo 25:49 8:36    
26 Neal,Jonathan 14:40 3556   26 Cenalmor,Maria 26:08 8:43    
27 Chang,Joe 16:10 3557   27 Esslemont,Sue 27:07 9:02    
28 Watkins,Steve 16:10 3557   28 Brinkworth,Howard 27:46 9:15 SB

 

TOP 15 HANDICAP TIMES

  MEN PB PB date   LADIES PB PB date
1 Bell,Andy 15:55 Dec-05 1 Sennema,Maryka 18:49 Jul-09
2 Chang,Joe 16:05 Apr-09 2 Tozer,Alice 18:53 Apr-12
3 Sales,Tim 16:07 Feb-03 3 Robey,Helena 18:57 Mar-07
4 Holland,Jack 16:28 Mar-12 4 Wilson,Katherine 19:00 Feb-11
5 Wilson,Dave 16:31 Apr-03 5 Souness,Liz 19:31 Aug-99
6 Muir,Ross 16:33 Apr-10 6 Thevenet-Smith,Ramona 19:32 Aug-00
7 Dew,Simon 16:42 Jul-10 7 Ashcroft,Zoe 19:35 Aug-09
8= Harris,Daniel 17:05 Jul-10 8 Stacey,Maggie 19:43 Apr-07
8= Matthews,John 17:05 Feb-12 9 Sanderson,Jenny 19:57 May-01
10 Brewer,Joe 17:12 May-09 10 Billington,Aimée 20:03 Feb-10
11= Thorne,Trevor 17:13 Aug-97 11 Winter,Sarah 20:17 Apr-08
11= Tiernan,Pat 17:13 Apr-97 12 Andrew,Sharron 20:31 May-08
13= Norman,Simon 17:17 Mar-96 13 Joyce,Bronwynn 20:38 Apr-08
13= Collier,Dominic 17:17 May-11 14 Newstead,Jo 20:42 Dec-04
15 Watkins,Steve 17:26 May-00 15 Brown,Mandy 20:46 Mar-03