May 2011 Club Handicap Preview

With the final race of the season upon us, it remains to be seen which of the four at the top of the table will secure the necessary points to become Club Handicap Champion for 2010/11.  With only 7 points separating them, and the knowledge that nobody below can catch them, they will all need to run at their very best.

As for those below, only 9 points separate Don Esslemont in 5th. from Neil Sunderland in 10th. Could wife Sue catch husband Don, or can Steve Watkins and Richard Goulder force their way into the top 10.  An intriguing evening awaits us, let’s hope that all prospective prize winners will turn up along with as many more of you as possible.  The weather forecast is good and it would make a very impressive show if, as it is the last race of the season, all runners could make a point of wearing their Club vests.

Lastly, and I don’t know how many of you have not iced, I have added a ‘Pace’ column to last month’s Result Table. This will become a feature for all future results and I attach your pace for the April Race here.

 

Position NAME Race Time Pace
1 Flynn,Declan 17:54 5:58
2 Hinton,Robb 17:56 5:59
3 Brunskill,Ed 18:05 6:02
4 Watkins,Steve 18:14 6:05
5 Brewer,Joe 18:27 6:09
6 Matthews,John 18:28 6:09
7 Pimm,David 19:35 6:32
8 Coghlan,Chris 20:06 6:42
9 Esslemont,Don 20:29 6:50
10 Ashby,Graham 20:56 6:59
11 Calderbank,Jane 21:04 7:01
12 Marchant,Libby 21:51 7:17
13 Stone,Kevin 22:20 7:27
14 Davison,Grant 22:50 7:37
15 Bennett,Andrea 22:53 7:38
16 Stanley,Darren 23:07 7:42
17 Pearce,David 23:11 7:44
18 Tozer,Peter 23:18 7:46
19 Garnish,Sue 23:31 7:50
20 Webb,Oliver 23:47 7:56
21 Whiteman,Greg 23:52 7:57
22 Fuentes,Javier 24:03 8:01
23 Furlong,Kevin 24:08 8:03
24 Sunderland,Neil 24:22 8:07
25 Bennett,John 24:26 8:09
26 Bath,Ann 24:56 8:19
27 Wilkie,Derick 25:27 8:29
28 Baldwin,Lindsay 25:40 8:33
29 Zoeteman,Janneke 26:09 8:43
30 Guler,Melissa 26:30 8:50
31 Esslemont,Sue 26:47 8:56
32 Brinkworth,Howard 26:52 8:57
33 Sowden,Sarah 27:58 9:19
34 Wilson,Lizzie 29:03 9:41