Each year we have an awards night where there are presentations of trophies won by club members throughout the year. These include the prizes won as part of the club handicap, grand prix and championship. There are also discretionary prizes awarded by the committee. These prizes are awarded for significant achievement either through running or contributions to the club.
Past Award Recipients
This list does not include prizes awards for the club competitions (handicap, grand prix and championship).
2023
Award | Men’s | Ladies |
Best Newcomer | Andrew Eames | Jasmine Bone |
Most Improved | Mark Le Frenais | Rike Jones |
Merit Award | Verity Nott | |
Achievement Award | Joseph Gonzalez | |
President’s Award | Victoria Kirk | |
Handicap Competition | Michael Street |
2022
Award | Men’s | Ladies |
Best Newcomer | Gerry Hasson | Elizabeth Histed |
Most Improved | Joe Brewer | Maria Higgins |
Merit Award | Paul Wallis | |
Achievement Award | Joseph Gonzalez | |
President’s Award | David Pearce | |
Handicap Competition | Maria Higgins |
2021
Award | Men’s | Ladies |
Best Newcomer | Nicky Crowther | |
Most Improved |
Matthew Shortland | Annabel Jones |
Merit Award | Richard Kirk | |
Achievement Award | Ben Chown | |
President’s Award | David Pimm | |
Handicap Competition | Jon Kinsey |
2020
Award | Men’s | Ladies |
Best Newcomer | Ben Chown | Claudia Burrough |
Most Improved |
Dom Woodbridge | Steph Harvey |
Discretionary Improvement |
Paul Donohoe Laurie Johnston James Walsh Reyadh Mallam-Hassam |
Alice Pike Rike Jones Carla Cotton Aimee Stopford |
Merit Award | Paul Keddie | |
Achievement Award | Joseph Gonzalez | |
President’s Award | Peter Tozer | |
Handicap Competition | Chris Dormer |
2019
Award | Men’s | Ladies |
Best Newcomer | Dmitry Selemir | Laura McSharry |
Most Improved |
James Eaton | Diana Kimura |
Discretionary Improvement |
Mark Ronaldson Daniel Street |
Cass Brewer Jacqueline Chang Laura Hooke |
Merit Award | Danny Norman | |
Achievement Award | Greg Whiteman | |
President’s Award | Steve Ramek | |
Handicap Competition | John Reardon & Steve Back |
2018
Award | Men’s | Ladies |
Best Newcomer | James Walsh | Carla Cotton |
Most Improved | Mark Cannings | Fiona Watters |
Merit Award | Bev Gow | |
Achievement Award | Laurie Johnston (62 10k runs in 62 days) | |
President’s Award | Kevin Stone | |
Handicap Competition | Lizzie Wilson |
2017
Award | Men’s | Ladies |
Best Newcomer | Anthony Whelan | Victoria Haslam |
Most Improved | Geoff Tookey | Daisy Street |
Merit Award | John Bennett (Membership and Imber Court relays) |
|
Achievement Award | Ann Bath (24 hour World Record) |
|
President’s Award | Michael Bryant | |
Handicap Competition | Mark Cannings & Alan Harding |
2016
Award | Men’s | Ladies |
Best Newcomer | Richard Hall | Sarah Lothian |
Most Improved | Joe Chang |
Andrea Bennett & Kirstie Mitchell |
Merit Award | Danny Norman – Club Branding | |
Achievement Award | Mark Weight – John O’Groat to Lands End Record Breaking Team Relay | |
President’s Award | Kevin Stone – Zero2Hero | |
Handicap Competition | Richard Kirk |
2015
Award | Men’s | Ladies |
Best Newcome | Lawrence Bromley | Ellen Lambrix |
Most Improved | Alastair McGeoch-Willams | Vicki Kirk |
Merit Award | Richard Kirk | |
Achievement Award | Sonia Pritchard | |
President’s Award | Neil Sunderland | |
Handicap Competition | David Pearce |