GRAND PRIX – 2019/20
Owing to the postponement of the Reading Half marathon, the 2019/20 grand prix season will be calculated using the top 8 races per runner, rather than the usual 9. We hope to include the Reading Half marathon as part of the 2020/21 grand prix season.
Committee members Michael Street and Steve Ramek are the Grand Prix organisers for this season. If you have any suggestions for races you would like to see, please contact Michael, Steve or any Committee member.
Events
GP | DATE | EVENT NAME | ENTRY DETAILS | CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP? | Facebook Event | RESULTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wednesday 5th June 2019 | Club Mile (Harrier Centre) | Entries closed | Yes | Results | |
2 | Sunday 16th June 2019 | Ranelagh Harriers Richmond 10km | Entries closed | Yes | Results | |
3 | Saturday 20th July 2019 | Elmore 7 mile road race | Entries closed | Results | ||
4 |
Saturday 21st September 2019 |
Northala Fields parkrun |
Entries closed | Yes | Results | |
5 |
Saturday 12th October 2019 |
Surrey League Cross Country, fixture 1 |
Entries closed |
Results | ||
6 |
Sunday 27th October 2019 |
River Thames half marathon |
Entries closed |
Yes | Results | |
7 | Sunday 3rd November | RonHill Surrey Classic – Stage 2 @ Nonsuch Park |
Entries closed |
Results | ||
8 | Sunday 8th December | The Hogs Back Road Race | Entries closed | Results | ||
9 | Sunday 5th January | Tadworth Ten (miles) | Entries closed | Yes | ||
10 | Sunday 2nd February | Dash for the Splash 10k | Entries closed | Results | ||
11 | Sunday 15th March | Croydon Half marathon | Entries closed | Results | ||
12 | No event |
Discount Codes
Results
Full results are available in the Grand Prix spreadsheet which you can download here.
Note that the best 8 races to count at the end of the season.
Past the post
Position | MENS | LADIES | ||||
NAME | TOP 8 SCORES | RACES | NAME | TOP 8 SCORES | RACES | |
1 | Ben Chown | 160 | 9 | Victoria Whelan | 160 | 9 |
2 | Paul Donohoe | 147 | 10 | Daisy Street | 153 | 10 |
3 | Steven Ramek | 139 | 10 | Rike Jones | 143 | 10 |
4 | Joseph Gonzalez | 133 | 8 | Jacqueline Chang | 134 | 10 |
5 | Dmitry Selemir | 131 | 9 | Viola Nicastro | 112 | 8 |
6 | Anthony Whelan | 113 | 7 | Alice Pike | 109 | 10 |
7 | David Maher | 110 | 10 | Carla Cotton | 91 | 5 |
8 | Max Riley | 107 | 7 | Andrea Bennett | 81 | 5 |
9 | Lorenzo Valfre | 95 | 7 | Victoria Kirk | 70 | 5 |
10 | Chris Chapman | 68 | 8 | Stephanie Harvey | 65 | 4 |
Age graded
Position | MENS | LADIES | ||||
NAME | TOP 8 SCORES | RACES | NAME | TOP 8 SCORES | RACES | |
1 | Steven Ramek | 156 | 10 | Victoria Whelan | 160 | 9 |
2 | Ben Chown | 155 | 9 | Daisy Street | 149 | 10 |
3 | Joseph Gonzalez | 140 | 8 | Rike Jones | 137 | 10 |
4 | Paul Donohoe | 137 | 10 | Jacqueline Chang | 133 | 10 |
5 | Dmitry Selemir | 121 | 9 | Alice Pike | 103 | 10 |
6 | Peter Grecian | 104 | 9 | Viola Nicastro | 102 | 8 |
7 | Paul Keddie | 101 | 9 | Andrea Bennett | 95 | 5 |
8 | David Maher | 96 | 10 | Carla Cotton | 87 | 5 |
9 | Craig Partridge | 89 | 5 | Stephanie Harvey | 73 | 4 |
10 | Lorenzo Valfre | 83 | 7 | Victoria Kirk | 67 | 5 |
You must be logged in to post a comment.