GP1 – Club Mile Championship – 2018 Results!

On Wednesday 13th June, the first of our club championships and GP 2018 – 2019 races got off to a flying start – the club mile! 79 finishers stormed round the track four times at the Harrier Centre in Ewell.

Anthony Whelan  was the first male across the line in 4min59sec with Victoria Haslam the first female in 6min01sec. 

Congratulations to all members who achieved PBs and those who were running the mile race for the first time. 

8 Juniors also completed the race this year. Huge congratulations to Tom Hook, Daniel Street, Charlie Brewer, Zak Grecian, Noah Gallant, Tom Street, Oscar Brewer, and Megan Jones.

A big thank you to all the volunteers who helped out on the night; you were pivotal in electrifying the atmosphere track side! We also can’t forget to thank the fabulous Ann Bath who provided much welcomed post race treats. 

CLUB MILE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS – 2018 – 13th JUNE

Position Name M/F Junior/Senior Time
1 Anthony Whelan M Senior 04:59
2 Alastair McGeoch-Williams M Senior 05:02
3 Chris Rawcliffe M Senior 05:10
4 Joe Chang M Senior 05:14
5 Joseph Gonzalez M Senior 05:15
6 Tim Bartholomew M Senior 05:20
7 Mark Cannings M Senior 05:24
8 Nathan Sayers M Senior 05:25
9 Steve Ramek M Senior 05:35
10 Dom Woodbridge M Senior 05:38
11 Dmitry Selemir M Senior 05:41
12 Michael Street M Senior 05:42
13 Richard Hook M Senior 05:43
14 Joe Brewer M Senior 05:43
15 Lorenzo Valfre M Senior 05:47
16 Ed Rowland M Senior 05:47
17 Geoff Tookey M Senior 05:53
18 Richard Tomes M Senior 05:53
19 Rob Hinton M Senior 05:53
20 Brian Merritt M Senior 05:54
21 Jon Kinsey M Senior 05:55
22 Richard Goulder M Senior 05:56
23 Ricky Harland M Senior 05:57
24 Daniel Clark M Senior 05:58
25 Peter Grecian M Senior 05:59
26 Victoria Haslam F Senior 06:01
27 Matthew Pritchard M Senior 06:04
28 Martin Banks M Senior 06:15
29 Daisy Street F Senior 06:16
30 Tom Hook M Junior 06:21
31 Harry Kim M Senior 06:21
32 Craig Bowdery M Senior 06:21
33 Kirstie Mitchell F Senior 06:24
34 Carla Cotton F Senior 06:25
35 David Iveson M Senior 06:36
36 Diana Kimura F Senior 06:37
37 Robert Pyke M Senior 06:39
38 David George M Senior 06:41
39 Greg Whiteman M Senior 06:47
40 Iain Stevenson M Senior 06:48
41 Katherine Burston F Senior 06:48
42 Laura Hooke F Senior 06:50
43 James Eaton M Senior 06:50
46 Graham Ashby M Senior 06:51
44 Daniel Street M Junior 06:53
45 Rike Jones F Senior 06:55
47 Josie Shepherd F Senior 06:59
48 Kevin Stone M Senior 07:01
49 Steph Harvey F Senior 07:04
50 Howell Jones M Senior 07:05
51 Malcom Watts M Senior 07:12
52 Charlie Brewer M Junior 07:16
53 Sylwia Milkowska F Senior 07:21
54 Matthew Cook M Senior 07:22
55 Zak Grecian M Junior 07:30
56 Viola Nicastro F Senior 07:30
57 Gemma Burt F Senior 07:34
58 Eleanor Taguba F Senior 07:37
59 Steve Back M Senior 07:44
60 Laurie Johnston M Senior 07:58
61 Reyadh Mallam-Hassam M Senior 08:01
62 Noah Gallant M Junior 08:08
63 Tom Street M Junior 08:12
64 Cass Brewer F Senior 08:12
65 Owen Jones M Senior 08:16
66 Peter Tozer M Senior 08:18
67 Lizze Wilson F Senior 08:25
68 Jo Newstead F Senior 08:29
69 Natalie Hodges F Senior 08:42
70 Maria Cenalmor F Senior 08:44
71 Jakki Poyntz F Senior 08:45
72 Annabel Jones F Senior 08:54
73 Ann Bath F Senior 08:59
74 Oscar Brewer M Junior 09:01
75 Krysta Cluer F Senior 09:26
76 Carol Ferrari F Senior 09:52
77 Josie Bate F Senior 09:54
78 Megan Jones F Junior 09:55
79 Bev Gow F Senior 09:57