All posts by Paul Keddie

MEN’S XC MATCH 2 REPORT

9TH NOVEMBER,  3PM EPSOM DOWNS

The second XC league fixture of the season was hosted by Holland Sports AC and Vet  AC  on a very wet and muddy Epsom Downs.

There were 337 runners compared with 334 for Match 1.
Once again 26.2 were the largest club with 37 runners and now 58 have represented the club this XC season so far!

Of the 37,  14 were running their first XC of the season:
Martin Banks, Tim Bartholomew, Joe Chang, Matthew Cook, Chris Hutchinson, Howell Jones, Ryan Lambrix, Reyadh Mallam-Hassan,
Graham Partner, Matthew Shortland, Steve Stopford, Geoff Tookey, Paul Wallis, James Walsh.

Our fastest runner was again Ben “who needs spikes” Chown who was  a superb sixth in a time of 28:18.

The A team scorers were (6th out of 9 teams):
Ben Chown
Tim Bartholomew
Chris Hutchinson
Max Riley-Gould 
Dmitry Selemir
Joe Brewer
Craig Partridge
David Maher
Michael Street
Joe Chang

The B team scorers were (5th out of 9):
Loic Lize-Thir
Peter Grecian
Geoff Tookey
David Pimm
Robert Pyke
Paul Keddie
Martin Banks
Paul Wallis
Jon Kinsey
Matthew Pritchard

For full results see https://surreyleague.org/slm/race/249/

Heroes of the day were:
Ann Bath for once again providing the hot drinks and cakes
Bob Dean and David Maher for bringing the much needed gazebo
Daisy Street and Graeme Maisey for their support and great photos

Remember not to throw away your number bib.

If you haven’t been allocated a number (to check https://surreyleague.org/slm/2019-20/clubs/262/)
but would like to run in future matches please contact me.

Next Match: 11 Jan, 3pm, Oxshott Woods

Cross Country Captain: Paul Keddie

SURREY XC LEAGUE – MATCH 2

A reminder that this Saturday, 9th Nov, is the second of four fixtures of the Surrey Cross Country League.

Ladies:  Mitcham Common, 11am  race info  
Men:      Epsom Downs,              3pm race info

To run you need to have been allocated a bib number: check
Not there and want to run? please contact your XC captain before Saturday.

Also please run in official club kit if possible.

Afterwards there will be post run drinks which all are welcome to:
Venue: Prince of Wales pub, Ewell Road, 6:30pm

XC Captains:
Ladies: Maria Cenalmor / Ann Bath
Men:     Paul Keddie
Full Fixture detail including links to FB groups

MEN’S XC MATCH 1 REPORT

12TH OCTOBER,  3PM RICHMOND PARK

The first XC league fixture of the season was hosted by Kingston and Poly (K&P) on a wet and muddy day in Richmond Park.

There were 324 runners, 44 or which were from 26.2 – the largest represented club!

Of the 44, 15 were new to XC for 26.2.  Gentlemen take a bow:
Ben Chown, Paul Donohoe, Max Riley-Gould, Craig Partridge, Dom Woodbridge, Tom Sellen, Richard Hook, Chris Chapman, Loic Lize-Thir, Jon Kinsey, Ben Woods, Robert Pyke, Bob Dean, Yaswin Ladwa, Owen Jones

Our fastest runner on the day was Ben Chown who was a brilliant second overall. Our A team was 6th out of 9 and B team 3rd out of 8. Big shout out to Dom Woodbridge who stopped to help out another runner.

For full results see https://surreyleague.org/slm/race/248/ 

Once again thank you Ann Bath for providing the much needed hot drinks and cakes, to James and Nick for bringing a Gazebo and Joe Gonzalez who answered the call by  K&P for course marshals.

Remember not to throw away your number bib.

If you haven’t been allocated a number (check https://surreyleague.org/slm/2019-20/clubs/262/)
but would like to run in future matches please contact me.

Finally, a new tradition was born with the XC Club Captain being walked back to the car park under the Gazebo!

Next Match: 9 Nov, 3pm,  Epsom Downs

Cross Country Captain: Paul Keddie

Surrey Cross Country League – Match 1 – Details

Reminder that next Saturday (12th Oct) is the first fixture of the Surrey XC League. It is also Grand Prix Event 5.

Ladies 1pm, Reigate,  Priory Park                                            course details
Men    3pm,  Richmond Park, near Isabella Plantation course details

All those who have expressed an interest in running have now been allocated a number which you will keep for the season.  You can check you are one by viewing the bib column in Number Allocation

What do you need to bring on the day?

  • be early so that you can be given your bib number
  • club vest + safety pins
  • trail or road shoes should be fine
  • clean pair of socks/shoes for afterwards is advisable
  • after the race remember not to throw away your bib!  you will need it for the other fixtures

Women: Ann Bath / Maria Cenalmor
Men: Paul Keddie
Full Fixture detail including links to FB groups

SURREY CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE – 2019/20

The start of a new cross country season is fast approaching with the first of four fixtures being on Saturday, 12 October.
The Ladies are at Priory Park, Reigate and the Men at Richmond Park. The first fixture is also Grand Prix Event 5.

The cross country events are a highlight of the club’s running calendar as they are a great opportunity to get out and run with other club members as a team.

All members are encouraged to take part in the Surrey XC league.
We welcome runners of all standards to these events

The events are free for 26.2 members but we do need to register  runners beforehand so please let us know if are interested.

Full fixture list:  https://www.26point2.co.uk/cross-country/

Surrey XC League contacts: 
Men:     Paul Keddie                 Men’s facebook group
Ladies: Maria Cenalmor       Ladies’ facebook group